DATENSCHUTZRICHTLINIE

Zuletzt aktualisiert: 27. Juni 2022
  • ii Wenn Du unsere Website durchsuchst oder besuchst www.safehousetech.com (“Website”)
  • iiWenn Du unsere Website nutzt oder mit ihr interagierst
  • a.Wenn Du Dich in unsere Verteilerliste(n) einträgst/für unsere(n) Newsletter anmeldest
  • b.Wenn Du mit uns Kontakt aufnimmst (z. B. Kundendienst, Anfrage)
  • a.Wenn Du ein Konto auf unseren E-Commerce-Plattformen erstellst
  • b.Wenn Du ein Produkt kaufst
  • ivWenn Du die von uns lizenzierte BodyGuard- oder Mighty Guard-App (zusammenfassend die „Anwendungen“ ) nutzt oder mit ihnen interagierst
  • a.Wenn Du eine unserer Anwendungen herunterlädst, Dein Konto erstellst und Dich anmeldest
  • b.Wenn Du ein Konto für die Anwendungen erstellst, indem Du einen Lizenzschlüssel unter https://www.securemydevice.com/ oder https://mightyguard.modicare.com/ eingibst, wo Du in verfügbaren Geschäften kaufst
  • c.Wenn Du die Anwendung BodyGuard nutzt
  • d.Wenn Du die Anwendung Mighty Guard nutzt
  • e.Wenn Du mit uns Kontakt aufnimmst (z. B. bei der Kundenbetreuung, um Unterstützung zu erhalten oder eine Anfrage zu stellen)
  • vWenn Du on- oder offline an einer Marketingveranstaltung teilnimmst und/oder wir Visitenkarten austauschen und Du uns Deine personenbezogenen Daten zur Verfügung stellst
  • viWenn wir die personenbezogenen Daten unserer Dienstleister verwenden (z. B. Kontaktdaten)
  • viiWenn Du mit uns auf unseren Social-Media-Profilen (z. B. Facebook, LinkedIn) interagierst

Wir respektieren Deine Privatsphäre sehr und bemühen uns daher, eine Plattform bereitzustellen, welche die Privatsphäre ihrer Nutzer auf bestmögliche Weise schützt. Bitte lies Dir diese Datenschutzrichtlinie sorgfältig durch, damit Du unser Vorgehen und Deine Rechte in Bezug auf personenbezogene Daten vollumfänglich verstehst.

Soweit gesetzlich zulässig, ist das Unternehmen bestrebt, die personenbezogenen Daten seiner Nutzer in Übereinstimmung mit den Bestimmungen des Information Technology Act aus dem Jahr 2000 und den Information Technology (Reasonable Security and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules von 2011, den Vorgaben aus Absatz (6) von Paragraph 70B des Information Technology Act von 2000 in Bezug auf Informationssicherheitspraktiken und -verfahren, der Prävention von, Reaktion auf und Meldung von Cybervorfällen für ein sicheres und vertrauenswürdiges Internet sowie anderen Vorschriften, Richtlinien usw., die sich auf den Schutz der Privatsphäre und personenbezogener Daten beziehen („Datenschutzgesetze“), zu erheben, zu verarbeiten und zu behandeln.

Wichtiger Hinweis: Kein Bestandteil dieser Datenschutzrichtlinie ist dazu gedacht, in beliebiger Weise Deine gesetzlichen Rechte einzuschränken, was auch Deine Ansprüche auf Rechtsmittel und Vollstreckungsmaßnahmen beinhaltet. Bitte nimm zur Kenntnis, dass wir unter bestimmten Rechtsprechungen möglicherweise dazu berechtigt sind, Daten zu verarbeiten, bis Du dieser Verarbeitung (durch Opt-out) widersprichst, ohne dass wir uns dabei auf eine Einwilligung oder eine andere der nachstehend aufgeführten Rechtsgrundlagen stützen müssen.

Bitte lies Dir diese Datenschutzrichtlinie sorgfältig durch, ehe Du fortfährst, da Du durch Abschließen des Registrierungsprozesses und/oder durch Nutzung der Website Dein Einverständnis mit dieser Datenschutzrichtlinie erklärst. Wenn Du mit den Bestimmungen dieser Datenschutzrichtlinie nicht einverstanden bist, dann nutze bitte unsere Website nicht, greife nicht auf die Anwendung zu und/oder schließe den Registrierungsprozess in der Anwendung nicht ab.

  • 1.WELCHE INFORMATIONEN WIR WARUM ERHEBEN UND WIE SIE VERWENDET WERDEN
Von uns erhobene spezifische personenbezogene Daten Warum werden personenbezogene Daten erhoben und zu welchen Zwecken? Rechtsgrundlage (ggbfs. nur DSGVO Dritte, an die wir Deine personenbezogenen Daten weitergeben Folgen der Nichtbereitstellung der personenbezogenen Daten
Wenn Du unsere Website durchsuchst oder besuchst

Cookies, Analysetools, Protokolldateien

Weitere Informationen entnimmst Du bitte unserer Cookie-Richtlinie: https://www.safehousetech.com/cookie-policy

Zur Verfolgung der Nutzung unserer Website, um unsere Dienstleistungen zu verbessern

Zustimmung

Berechtigtes Interesse (z. B. wichtige Cookies)

Hier erfährst Du mehr über die Zwecke der einzelnen Cookies:

https://www.safehousetech.com/cookie-policy

Informationen können nicht erhoben und gespeichert werden.

Einige Teile der Website können nicht genutzt oder darauf zugegriffen werden.

Hier erfährst Du mehr über die Zwecke der einzelnen Cookies: https://www.safehousetech.com/cookie-policy

Wenn Du unsere Website nutzt oder mit ihr interagierst

Wenn Du Dich in unsere Verteilerliste(n) einträgst/für unsere(n) Newsletter anmeldest

  • Vollständiger Name
  • E-Mail-Adresse
  • Um Dir Marketingmitteilungen zu senden
  • To send you surveys

nicht zutreffend

Zum gegenwärtigen Zeitpunkt versenden wir

Plattformen von Drittanbietern, z. B. für die folgenden Zwecke:

  • AWS/Google-Cloud zum Speichern der Infrastruktur in der Cloud
  • Sendgrid (E-Mail-Zustelldienste)
  • Survey Monkey (Umfragetool)
  • Mixpanel (Analysetool)
  • Intercom (Analysetool)

Marketingmitteilungen können Dir nicht zugesandt werden.

Umfragen können Dir nicht zugesandt werden.

Wenn Du mit uns Kontakt aufnimmst (z. B. Kundendienst, Anfrage)

  • Vollständiger Name
  • E-Mail-Adresse
  • Nachricht
  • Rufnummer
  • Alle anderen Informationen, die Du uns zur Verfügung stellst
  • Um Fragen zu beantworten und zu bearbeiten
  • Um Unterstützung zu leisten (z. B. beim Lösen von Problemen, Beheben von Fehlern oder Beantworten von Fragen)

Die Verarbeitung ist für die Erfüllung eines Vertrags, dessen Vertragspartei der oder die Betroffene ist, oder zur Durchführung von Maßnahmen erforderlich, die auf Antrag des Betroffenen vor Abschluss eines Vertrags erfolgen.

Berechtigtes Interesse (z. B. um Deine Anfrage zu beantworten)

Plattformen von Drittanbietern, z. B. für die folgenden Zwecke:

  • Mixpanel as a platform to analyze user behavior
  • AWS/Google-Cloud zum Speichern der Infrastruktur in der Cloud
  • My Operator (Indian customer support services)
  • Sentry to track app crashes and app not responding errors
  • Gmail – email provider

Cannot process and answer questions

Cannot provide support (e.g., to solve problems, bugs or issues)

Wenn Du auf unseren e-Commerce-Plattformen einkaufst

Cookies, Analysetools, Protokolldateien

Weitere Informationen entnimmst Du bitte unserer Cookie-Richtlinie: https://shop.safehousetech.com/pages/cookie-policy

Zur Verfolgung der Nutzung unserer Website, um unsere Dienstleistungen zu verbessern

Zustimmung

Berechtigtes Interesse (z. B. wichtige Cookies)

Hier erfährst Du mehr über die Zwecke der einzelnen Cookies:

https://shop.safehousetech.com/pages/cookie-policy

Informationen können nicht erhoben und gespeichert werden.

Einige Teile der Website können nicht genutzt oder darauf zugegriffen werden.

Hier erfährst Du mehr über die Zwecke der einzelnen Cookies: https://shop.safehousetech.com/pages/cookie-policy

Wenn Du ein Konto auf unseren e-Commerce-Plattformen erstellst
  • Nutzername und Passwort
  • Vollständiger Name
  • E-Mail-Adresse
  • IP-Adresse, Gerätedaten
  • Geolokalisierung (Stadt)
  • Alle anderen Daten, die Du uns zur Verfügung stellst
  • Damit Du ein Konto erstellen kannst
  • Um Dir Funktionen anzubieten, die nur für registrierte Benutzer verfügbar sind

Die Verarbeitung ist für die Erfüllung eines Vertrags, dessen Vertragspartei der oder die Betroffene ist, oder zur Durchführung von Maßnahmen erforderlich, die auf Antrag des Betroffenen vor Abschluss eines Vertrags erfolgen.

Berechtigtes Interesse (z. B. um es Dir zu ermöglichen, ein Konto zu erstellen)

Plattformen von Drittanbietern, z. B. für die folgenden Zwecke:

  • Shopify (Dienst für den elektronischen Handel)

Es ist Dir nicht möglich, ein Konto zu erstellen

Dir können keine Funktionen angeboten werden, die nur für registrierte Benutzer verfügbar sind

Wenn Du ein Produkt auf unseren e-Commerce-Plattformen kaufst
  • Nutzername und Passwort
  • Vollständiger Name
  • Rufnummer
  • E-Mail-Adresse
  • Lieferadresse
  • Rechnungsadresse
  • Zahlungsinformationen (wir haben keinen Zugang zu Deinen Kreditkartendaten)
  • IP-Adresse, Gerätedaten
  • Geolokalisierung (Stadt)
  • Alle anderen Daten, die Du uns zur Verfügung stellst
  • Damit Du ein Konto erstellen kannst
  • To send you purchase related communications
  • Um Ihnen weitere Informationen über den Status Ihrer Sendung zu geben

Die Verarbeitung ist für die Erfüllung eines Vertrags, dessen Vertragspartei der oder die Betroffene ist, oder zur Durchführung von Maßnahmen erforderlich, die auf Antrag des Betroffenen vor Abschluss eines Vertrags erfolgen.

Berechtigtes Interesse (z. B. um Ihnen den Kauf auf unseren E-Commerce-Plattformen zu ermöglichen).

Plattformen von Drittanbietern, z. B. für die folgenden Zwecke:

  • Razorpay (Zahlungsmethode)
  • Shopify (Dienst für den elektronischen Handel)
  • Revenue Cat (In-App-Abonnement und Bezahlplattform)

Cannot allow you to purchase a product

Cannot send you purchase-related communications

Cannot give you more information about the status of your shipment

  • Vollständiger Name
  • E-Mail-Adresse
  • Um Dir Marketingmitteilungen zu senden

nicht zutreffend

Zum gegenwärtigen Zeitpunkt versenden wir

Plattformen von Drittanbietern, z. B. für die folgenden Zwecke:

  • AWS/Google-Cloud zum Speichern der Infrastruktur in der Cloud
  • Sendgrid (E-Mail-Zustelldienste)
  • Survey Monkey (Umfragetool)
  • Mixpanel (Analysetool)

Marketingmitteilungen können Dir nicht zugesandt werden.

When you make use of, or interact with our Application
When you download the Application, create your account, and log in
  • Nutzername und Passwort
  • Vollständiger Name
  • Rufnummer
  • E-Mail-Adresse
  • IP-Adresse, Gerätedaten
  • Alle anderen Daten, die Du uns zur Verfügung stellst
  • Damit Du ein Konto erstellen kannst
  • Um es Dir zu ermöglichen, Dich bei der Anwendung anzumelden und ihre Funktionen zu nutzen

Die Verarbeitung ist für die Erfüllung eines Vertrags, dessen Vertragspartei der oder die Betroffene ist, oder zur Durchführung von Maßnahmen erforderlich, die auf Antrag des Betroffenen vor Abschluss eines Vertrags erfolgen.

Legitimate interest (e.g. to allow you to make use of the Application).

Plattformen von Drittanbietern, z. B. für die folgenden Zwecke:

  • Mixpanel as a platform to analyze user behavior
  • Intercom as a platform to analyze user behavior and user engagement
  • AWS/Google-Cloud zum Speichern der Infrastruktur in der Cloud
  • Gmail – email provider
  • Sentry to track app crashes and app not responding errors
  • Sendgrid (E-Mail-Zustelldienste)
  • Revenue Cat (In-App-Abonnement und Bezahlplattform)

Cannot create an account

Cannot allow you to log-in to the Application and make use of its features

When you create an account on the Applications via entering a license key at https://www.securemydevice.com/ or http://mightyguard.modicare.com/ where you purchase in available stores
  • Vollständiger Name
  • E-Mail-Adresse
  • Rufnummer
  • User and password
  • License number
  • To allow you to create an account in the Application and complete your registration when you purchase our license key offline

Die Verarbeitung ist für die Erfüllung eines Vertrags, dessen Vertragspartei der oder die Betroffene ist, oder zur Durchführung von Maßnahmen erforderlich, die auf Antrag des Betroffenen vor Abschluss eines Vertrags erfolgen.

Legitimate interest (e.g. to allow you to register to the Application)

Plattformen von Drittanbietern, z. B. für die folgenden Zwecke:

  • AWS/Google (Cloud to store the infrastructure on the cloud)
  • Sendgrid (E-Mail-Zustelldienste)

Cannot create an account on the Application and complete your registration

When you make use of BodyGuard Application
  • Nutzername und Passwort
  • E-Mail-Adresse
  • Profile picture
  • IP address,
  • Device data (model, brand, OS, version, screen, etc)
  • Photos, media and files on your device
  • Information that derives from crashes or other defaults in the applications, to the extent that contains Personal Data
  • Application user behavior
  • Limited access to your browsing activity (e.g. what website you are visiting) to ensure its safe. Using the VPN, we scan URLs that are being accessed by your device via browsers and applications. URLs visited are sent to our cloud to check if it is unsafe. URL paths are the only data related to your browsing activity that is sent to us. We do not collect browsing history or any other related Personal Information.
  • To allow you to make use of the Application features
  • To operate, develop and provide you with the best possible services
  • To collect all the apps on your device and share the country of developer of those apps (Patriot feature)
  • To detect whether your Personal Data (e.g., email address) could be involved in a security incident (data breach/threats feature)
  • To locate your phone if it is lost, remotely play a siren, remotely lock the device and take the photo of the person who tries to unlock the phone or presses power button on the device (Anti-Theft/Tracker feature)
  • To create VPN connection and carries out real-time analysis on internet traffic (VPN feature)
  • To allow you to lock your apps using a PIN (Airtight/App Lock feature)
  • Um Unterstützung zu leisten (z. B. beim Lösen von Problemen, Beheben von Fehlern oder Beantworten von Fragen)

Depends on the context, consent, processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or legitimate interest (e.g. to allow you to make use of our features). In order to provide certain services, the Application may from time to time request your permission to use the device settings/location services/camera/ device storage. In the event that such permissions are not granted by you, certain features of the Application may not function accurately

Plattformen von Drittanbietern, z. B. für die folgenden Zwecke:

  • PayPal (payment system)
  • Google maps to track the location
  • Mixpanel as a platform to analyze user behavior
  • Intercom as a platform to analyze user behavior and user engagement
  • Revenue Cat (In-App-Abonnement und Bezahlplattform)
  • Google firebase cloud messaging for sending push notifications to the customers.
  • Sentry to track app crashes and app not responding errors
  • AWS/Google-Cloud zum Speichern der Infrastruktur in der Cloud

Cannot allow you to make use of the Application features

Cannot operate, develop and provide you with the best possible services

Cannot collect all the apps on your device and share the country of developer of those apps

Cannot detect whether your Personal Data (e.g., email address) could be involved in a security incident

Cannot locate your phone if it is lost, remotely play a siren, remotely lock the device and take the photo of the person who tries to unlock the phone or presses power button on the device

Cannot create VPN connection and carries out real-time analysis on internet traffic

Cannot allow you to lock your apps using a PIN

Cannot provide support (e.g., to solve problems, bugs or issues)

  • Location data of your device
  • When you proactively activate this feature, the App collects location data even when the App is closed or not in use, in order to enable us to track your phone when it is lost or stolen. For this reason, we need permission to track the location of the device even in background as when phone is lost, the Application is not on foreground. So, a user can only track the location if the app has access to location all the time.

Consent (the user can activate this feature by the permissions available in the Application. Users can withdraw permission at any time)

Plattformen von Drittanbietern, z. B. für die folgenden Zwecke:

  • AWS/Google-Cloud zum Speichern der Infrastruktur in der Cloud
  • Google firebase cloud messaging for sending push notifications to the customers.

Cannot provide some features

When you make use of Mighty Guard application
  • Nutzername und Passwort
  • E-Mail-Adresse
  • Rufnummer
  • Profile picture
  • IP address,
  • Device data (model, brand, OS, version, screen etc)
  • Photos, media and files on your device
  • Screens shots when there is an unauthorized attempt to open your device
  • Location of your device (foreground)
  • Information that derives from crashes or other defaults in the applications, to the extent that contains Personal Data
  • Application user behavior
  • Limited access to your browsing activity (e.g. what website you are visiting) to ensure its safe. Using the VPN, we scan URLs that are being accessed by your device via browsers and applications. URLs visited are sent to our cloud to check if it is unsafe. URL paths are the only data related to your browsing activity that is sent to us. We do not collect browsing history or any other related Personal Information.
  • To allow you to make use of the Application features
  • To operate, develop and provide you with the best possible services
  • To collect all the apps on your device and share the country of developer of those apps (Patriot feature)
  • To detect whether your Personal Data (e.g., email address) could be involved in a security incident (data breach/threats feature)
  • To allow you to identify the person who attempted wrongly thrice to unlock the phone (e.g., the phone will take a photo of the intruder) (Intruder Alert feature)
  • To locate your phone if it is lost, remotely play a siren, remotely lock the device and take the photo of the person who tries to unlock the phone or presses power button on the device (Anti-Theft/Tracker feature)
  • Um Unterstützung zu leisten (z. B. beim Lösen von Problemen, Beheben von Fehlern oder Beantworten von Fragen)
  • To redirect to the default android setting of call blocking (Call blocker feature)
  • To create VPN connection and carries out real-time analysis on internet traffic (VPN feature)
  • To allow you to lock your apps using a PIN (Airtight/App Lock feature)
  • To allow you to block websites browsed which comes under the blacklisted URLs (e.g., unsafe content for children) (Parental Control feature)
  • To show what permissions are taken by all the apps on the device (privacy advisory feature)

Depend on the context, consent, processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or legitimate interest (e.g. to allow you to make use of our features.) In order to provide certain services, the Application may from time to time request your permission to use the device settings/location services/camera/ device storage. In the event that such permissions are not granted by you, certain features of the Application may not function accurately

Plattformen von Drittanbietern, z. B. für die folgenden Zwecke:

  • PayPal (payment system)
  • Google maps to track the location
  • Mixpanel as a platform to analyze user behavior
  • L1ght to inspect and block malicious URLs
  • Google firebase cloud messaging for sending push notifications to the customers.
  • Sentry to track app crashes and app not responding errors
  • AWS/Google cloud to store the infrastructure on the cloud

Cannot allow you to make use of the Application features

Cannot operate, develop and provide you with the best possible services

Cannot collect all the apps on your device and share the country of developer of those apps

Cannot detect whether your Personal Data (e.g., email address) could be involved in a security incident

Cannot identify the person who attempted wrongly thrice to unlock the phone

Cannot locate your phone if it is lost, remotely play a siren, remotely lock the device and take the photo of the person who tries to unlock the phone or presses power button on the device

Cannot provide support (e.g., to solve problems, bugs or issues)

Cannot redirect to the default android setting of call blocking

Cannot create VPN connection and carries out real-time analysis on internet traffic

Cannot allow you to lock your apps using a PIN

Cannot block websites browsed which comes under the blacklisted URLs

Cannot show what permissions are taken by all the apps on the device

Location data of your device

When you proactively activate this feature, the App collects location data even when the App is closed or not in use, in order to enable us to track your phone when it is lost or stolen. For this reason, we need permission to track the location of the device even in background as when phone is lost, the Application is not on foreground. So, a user can only track the location if the app has access to location all the time.

Consent (the user can activate this feature by the permissions available in the Application. Users can withdraw permission at any time)

Plattformen von Drittanbietern, z. B. für die folgenden Zwecke:

  • AWS/Google-Cloud zum Speichern der Infrastruktur in der Cloud
  • Google firebase cloud messaging for sending push notifications to the customers.

Cannot provide some features

Wenn Du mit uns Kontakt aufnimmst (z. B. bei der Kundenbetreuung, um Unterstützung zu erhalten oder eine Anfrage zu stellen)
  • Vollständiger Name
  • E-Mail-Adresse
  • Nachricht
  • Rufnummer
  • Alle anderen Informationen, die Du uns zur Verfügung stellst
  • Um Fragen zu beantworten und zu bearbeiten
  • Um Unterstützung zu leisten (z. B. beim Lösen von Problemen, Beheben von Fehlern oder Beantworten von Fragen)
  • Die Verarbeitung ist für die Erfüllung eines Vertrags, dessen Vertragspartei der oder die Betroffene ist, oder zur Durchführung von Maßnahmen erforderlich, die auf Antrag des Betroffenen vor Abschluss eines Vertrags erfolgen.
  • Berechtigtes Interesse (z. B. um Deine Anfrage zu beantworten)

Plattformen von Drittanbietern, z. B. für die folgenden Zwecke:

  • Mixpanel as a platform to analyze user behavior
  • AWS/Google cloud to store the infrastructure on the cloud
  • My Operator (Indian customer support services)
  • Sentry to track app crashes and app not responding errors
  • Cannot process and answer questions
  • Cannot provide support (e.g., to solve problems, bugs or issues)
  • Wenn Du on- oder offline an einer Marketingveranstaltung teilnimmst und/oder wir Visitenkarten austauschen und Du uns Deine personenbezogenen Daten zur Verfügung stellst
    • Full Name
    • Email Address
    • Company name
    • Job title
    • Rufnummer
    • Any other information that you decide to provide or supply us with, to the extent that includes Personal Data
    • To establish a business connection
    • Um Dir Marketingmitteilungen zu senden

    Depending on the context consent or legitimate interest (e.g. showing you certain services that you have shown an interest in)

    Plattformen von Drittanbietern, z. B. für die folgenden Zwecke:

    • AWS/Google cloud to store the infrastructure on the cloud
    • Gsuite email address
    • Cannot establish a business connection
    • Marketingmitteilungen können Dir nicht zugesandt werden.
    Wenn wir die personenbezogenen Daten unserer Dienstleister verwenden (z. B. Kontaktdaten)
    • Vollständiger Name
    • E-Mail-Adresse
    • Rufnummer
    • Company name
    • Payment information
    • Any other information that you decide to provide or supply us with, to the extent that includes Personal Data
    • To contact our service providers
    • To perform the applicable agreement
    • To send contract-related communications

    Die Verarbeitung ist für die Erfüllung eines Vertrags, dessen Vertragspartei der oder die Betroffene ist, oder zur Durchführung von Maßnahmen erforderlich, die auf Antrag des Betroffenen vor Abschluss eines Vertrags erfolgen.

    Compliance with a legal obligation (e.g. tax laws, bookkeeping laws, etc.)

    Legitimate interest (e.g. perform the contract, send contract-related communications)

    Plattformen von Drittanbietern, z. B. für die folgenden Zwecke:

    • AWS/Google cloud to store the infrastructure on the cloud
    • Gsuite email address

    Cannot communicate with you

    Cannot perform the applicable agreement

    Cannot send contract-related communications

    Wenn Du mit uns auf unseren Social-Media-Profilen (z. B. Facebook, LinkedIn) interagierst
    • Vollständiger Name
    • E-Mail-Adresse
    • Rufnummer
    • Company name
    • Any other Personal Data you decide to provide/supply us with
    • To reply or respond to your request or question

    Legitimate interest (e.g. send you information about our services)

    Plattformen von Drittanbietern, z. B. für die folgenden Zwecke:

    • Social media channels (Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, Twitter)

    Cannot reply or respond to your request

    Finally, please note that some of the abovementioned Personal Data will be used for detecting, taking steps to prevent, and prosecution of fraud or other illegal activity, to identify and repair errors, to conduct audits, and for security purposes. Personal Data may also be used to comply with applicable laws, with investigations performed by the relevant authorities, such as Indian Computer Emergency Response Team, law enforcement purposes, and/or to exercise or defend legal claims. In certain cases, we may or will anonymize or de-identify your Personal Data and further use it for internal and external purposes, including, without limitation, to improve the services and for research purposes. “Anonymous Information” means information which does not enable identification of an individual user, such as aggregated information about the use of our services. We may use Anonymous Information and/or disclose it to third parties without restrictions (for example, in order to improve our services and enhance your experience with them).

    Any summary of this Privacy Policy generated by third party software or otherwise shall have no legal effect, shall not be binding on the Company, shall not be relied upon in substitute for this Privacy Policy, and neither supersede nor modify this Privacy Policy.

    • 2. ADDITIONAL INFROMATION REGARDING COOKIES
    • 2.1 Additionally, in the course of your visit to the Website and accessing the services provided through the Application, the Company and/or the third parties with whom the Company has contracted to provide services, may collect certain anonymous information from sources such as server log files, cookies and pixel tags. Company and/or the third parties may collect information concerning your access to and use of the services provided through the Application such as what buttons/options you click on, device you use to access the Application, device’s unique identifying number, operating system, device language, device region, device time zone, mobile network information, etc. Company uses cookies or other similar software to collect data about the users to track their movements around the Application and in order to assist the users to automatically and effortlessly log in on subsequent visits to the Application. A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier, which is sent to a user’s browser from a website’s computers and stored on user’s computer’s hard drive. An application can send its own cookies to user’s browser if user’s browser’s/device preference settings allow it. You can change your privacy preferences regarding the use of cookies and similar technologies through your browser/device. You may set your browser/device to accept all cookies, block certain cookies, require your consent before a cookie is placed in your browser/device, or block all cookies. Blocking all cookies will affect your online experience and may prevent you from enjoying the full features of the Application.
    • 2.2 The Company and/or third-party service providers and/or our partners may also use cookies to manage and measure the performance of advertisements displayed on or delivered through the Application. This helps the Company as well as service providers and partners to provide more relevant advertising.
    • 2.3 Company also automatically receives and records information on Company’s web server logs from user’s device including the Internet Protocol (IP) address. Company records IP addresses for anonymous statistical purposes, administration of this Application and associated servers, and to improve Company’s services.
    • 2.4Google Analytics. The Website uses a tool called “Google Analytics” to collect information about use of the Website. Google Analytics collects information such as how often users visit this Website, what pages they visit when they do so, and what other websites they used prior to coming to this Website. We use the information we get from Google Analytics to maintain and improve the Website and our products. We do not combine the information collected through the use of Google Analytics with Personal Information we collect. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to this Website is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Service, available at https://marketingplatform.google.com/about/analytics/terms/us/, and the Google Privacy Policy, available at http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/. You may learn more about how Google collects and processes data specifically in connection with Google Analytics at http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/. You may prevent your data from being used by Google Analytics by downloading and installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on, available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.
    • 2.5Mixpanel. We collect Personal Information such as your email address and your user activity through the use of Mixpanel. Mixpanel’s ability to use and share information is governed by the Mixpanel Terms of Use, available at https://mixpanel.com/terms/, and the Mixpanel Privacy Policy, available at https://mixpanel.com/privacy/. You can opt-out of Mixpanel’s services by clicking on the following link: https://mixpanel.com/optout/.
    • 3.DISCLOSURE OF COLLECTED INFORMATION
    • 3.1In addition to the recipients described above, we may share your Personal Data as follows:
    • a. With our business partners with whom we jointly offer products or services. We may also share Personal Data with our affiliated companies.
    • b. Company is required to disclose such Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and lawful requests by any governmental authorities to comply with applicable laws, regulations and rules (including, without limitation, national, federal, state or local laws), and requests of law enforcement, regulatory and other governmental agencies or if required to do so by court order.
    • c. In the event that another company acquires all or substantially all of the assets of the Company’s business through a consolidation, merger, asset purchase or other transaction, bankruptcy or a comparable event, the Company reserves the right to transfer all data (including any Personal Information) that is in its possession or under its control to such acquiring party and thereafter the privacy policy of such acquiring party shall govern all such data and any Personal Information that is transferred to the acquiring party.
    • d. In addition, the Company may record and share aggregate information of its users with selected clients, service providers and partners of the Company, without disclosing individual names or identifying information of the users of the Application.
    • 4. SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
    • 4.1 The Company takes all reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Information provided by you is stored in a secure environment protected from unauthorized access, modification, destruction or disclosure. To protect Personal Information against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss or modification and against unauthorized disclosure or access, the Company has implemented various security practices that could be updated at any time. Company’s servers and workstations are protected by antivirus software which are updated from time-to-time to minimise the threats of any virus, malware or trojan attacks and are located in secure data facilities (with limited access) to further increase security.
    • 4.2While the Company strives to protect your Personal Information at all times, the Company cannot guarantee its absolute security and shall not be liable for any breach of security by an outside party. It is also important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your user name and password for your account and to your computer/electronic device. Be sure to sign off from your account on the Application in case you access your account from a shared computer/electronic device. The Company also provides organizational safeguards, like training and awareness programs on security and privacy, to make sure employees understand the importance and means by which they must protect your Personal Information.
    • 4.3 The Company would also like to caution its users about phishing attacks, wherein unscrupulous third parties seek to extract sensitive and confidential information from you by posing as a genuine website or by a sending an e-mail misrepresenting it to be from a genuine source. Please be careful while dealing with and/or responding to such e-mails. If you receive such a message claiming to be from the Company, then please do not reply to it and immediately bring it to our attention by contacting the Grievance Officervia the contact details below.
    • 4.4 The Company does not, rent, loan, trade, lease or license any Personal Information collected from or provided by you.
    • 5.COMPANY WEBSITE FORUMS OR NETWORKING SITES.  We operate forums, websites and related information services, to better assist you in using our products and services, discussing technical issues and sharing your experiences. You should be aware that any information you provide in these public forums will not be kept confidential, as it may be read, collected and used by others who access them. To request removal of your information from any forum, contact us here. In certain circumstances, we may not be able to remove your information, in which case we will let you know why. Your use of these other services may be subject to additional terms and conditions.
    • 6.YOUR RIGHTS
    • 6.1For information collected through the Application, users can send an e-mail or letter to the Grievance Officer to:
    • Access Personal Information that the Application has collected from the user through your access to and use of the services provided through the Application;
    • Correct any factual errors in such Personal Information; or
    • Request to have your Personal Information deleted from the Company’s servers.
    • 6.2 To protect the privacy and security of our users, the Company will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access to your Personal Information that is collected and maintained by the Company.
    • 6.3 The following rights (which may be subject to certain exemptions or derogations) shall apply to certain individuals (some of which only apply to individuals protected by the GDPR):
    • You have a right to access Personal Data held about you. Your right of access may normally be exercised free of charge, however we reserve the right to charge an appropriate administrative fee where permitted by applicable law;
    • You have the right to request that we rectify any Personal Data we hold that is inaccurate or misleading;
    • You have the right to request the erasure/deletion of your Personal Data (e.g. from our records). Please note that there may be circumstances in which we are required to retain your Personal Data, for example for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims;
    • You have the right to object, to or to request restriction, of the processing;
    • You have the right to data portability. This means that you may have the right to receive your Personal Data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and that you have the right to transmit that data to another controller;
    • You have the right to object to profiling;
    • You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Please note that there may be circumstances in which we are entitled to continue processing your data, in particular if the processing is required to meet our legal and regulatory obligations. Also, please note that the withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal;
    • You also have a right to request certain details of the basis on which your Personal Data is transferred outside the European Economic Area, but data transfer agreements and/or other details may need to be partially redacted for reasons of commercial confidentiality;
    • You have a right to lodge a complaint with your local data protection supervisory authority (i.e., your place of habitual residence, place or work or place of alleged infringement) at any time or before the relevant institutions in your place of residence. We ask that you please attempt to resolve any issues with us before you contact your local supervisory authority and/or relevant institution.
    • 6.4Company shall, at your choice, delete or return the Personal Information to you after the end of the provision of the services relating to processing, and shall delete existing copies unless applicable law requires storage of the Personal Information. In any event, to the extent required or allowed by applicable law, the Company may retain one copy of the Personal Information for evidence purposes and/or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims and/or to comply with applicable laws and regulations. If you request the Personal Information to be returned, the Personal Information shall be returned in the format generally available for the Company’s clients.
    • 6.5You can exercise your rights by contacting us at support@safehousetech.com, you can make your requests by email. You may use an authorized agent to submit a request on your behalf if you provide the authorized agent written permission signed by you. To protect your privacy, we may take steps to verify your identity before fulfilling your request. Subject to legal and other permissible considerations, we will make every reasonable effort to honor your request promptly in accordance with applicable law or inform you if we require further information in order to fulfil your request. When processing your request, we may ask you for additional information to confirm or verify your identity and for security purposes, before processing and/or honoring your request. We reserve the right to charge a fee where permitted by law, for instance if your request is manifestly unfounded or excessive. In the event that your request would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others (for example, would impact the duty of confidentiality we owe to others) or if we are legally entitled to deal with your request in a different way than initial requested, we will address your request to the maximum extent possible, all in accordance with applicable law.
    • 7.TRANSFERS OF DATA
    • 7.1 Storage: All hosting is done by third party service providers that we engage, including, Google and AWS
    • 7.2 Internal transfers: Transfers within the Company group will be covered by an internal processing agreement entered into by members of the Company group (an intra-group agreement) which contractually obliges each member to ensure that Personal Data receives an adequate and consistent level of protection wherever it is transferred to.
    • 7.3 External transfers: Where we transfer your Personal Data outside of India/EU/EEA (for example to third parties who provide us with services), we will obtain contractual commitments from them to protect your Personal Data.
    • 8. USE BY CHILDREN. We do not offer our products or services for use by children and, therefore, we do not knowingly collect Personal Data from, and/or about children under the age of eighteen (18). If you are under the age of eighteen (18), do not provide any Personal Data to us without involvement of a parent or a guardian. For the purposes of the GDPR, we do not intend to offer information society services directly to children. In the event that we become aware that you provide Personal Data in violation of applicable privacy laws, we reserve the right to delete it. If you believe that we might have any such information, please contact us at support@safehousetech.com.
    • 9.1 Our Application/websites may contain links to other Apps/Websites, which are owned or operated by other companies. If you choose to visit any linked websites, we encourage you to review their privacy statements carefully, as they may differ from ours. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of websites that are owned by companies that are not within the Company. Please be aware that third party app/websites can collect Personal Data from you. Accordingly, we encourage you to read the terms and conditions and privacy policies of each app/websites.
    • 9.2 Our websites could also link to co-branded websites that are maintained by the Company and one or more of our business partners, who are collecting your information pursuant to their own privacy practices. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such websites. Please be aware such websites can collect Personal Data from you. Accordingly, we encourage you to read the terms and conditions and privacy policies of each website.
    • 10AMENDMENTS TO THE POLICY. Company reserves the right to effect revisions/modifications to this Privacy Policy, and any of its other policies or procedures concerning the treatment of information collected through the Application and Website, therefore, we ask you to check back periodically for the latest version of this Privacy Policy. If we implement significant changes to the use of your Personal Data in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection, we will do our best efforts to notify you by posting of the revised Privacy Policy on the Application/Website. Access/use of the Application following the posting of such revised Privacy Policy would be deemed to constitute your acceptance of such revised Privacy Policy, then in effect.
    • 11. LIMITATION OR RESTRICTION DATA PROCESSING. IF YOU CHOOSE NOT TO PROVIDE DATA THAT IS NECESSARY IN ORDER FOR A PRODUCT OR FEATURE TO WORK, YOU MAY NOT BE ABLE TO USE THAT PRODUCT OR FEATURE. FOR MORE INFORMATION SEE SECTION 1 ABOVE.
    • 12. CONTACT US. For any queries related to this Privacy Policy, correction of any Personal Information provided by you or for making a complaint about breach of privacy, you may please contact the Company:
    • Name:Safehouse Technologies Ltd.
    • Address:88, Frishmann Street, Tel Aviv, Israel 6416504
    • Email:support@safehousetech.com
    • Website:www.safehousetech.com
    • © 2022 (Safehouse Technologies Ltd)Alle Rechte vorbehalten.

    de_DEGerman